TeL: 416-661-2111

Family Class Sponsorship

Canadian Citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. The objective of this class of immigration is to promote the reunion in Canada of close relatives from abroad.

To qualify as a sponsor, your relative must be:

• Your spouse or

• Your mother or

• Your Grandmother or grandfather or

• Your dependent child or

Your brother, sister, nephew, niece who is orphaned under the age of 18 years and who is unmarried or;

Any relative who has no relatives listed above whom they can sponsor.

The intended sponsor must be able to financially support the immigrant (and dependants) and to provide for their essential needs. There are also income requirements that the sponsor must meet in order to qualify to sponsor. However, the case of a sponsor who is sponsoring a spouse or a dependant child under the age of 18 who is unmarried, the income requirement as provided under the Act will not apply. Nevertheless, the sponsor is expected to demonstrate his or her ability to financially support the sponsored person(s).

The sponsor among other conditions must sign a sponsorship Agreement with the sponsored person and is also to enter into an agreement with the Government of Canada. The sponsor in entering into the agreement with the Government of Canada agrees to provide for the essential needs of the immigrant and dependants for a prescribed period of time. Failure to meet any of the terms and conditions provided for in this agreement could result in legal action being taken against the sponsor.

It is also good to note that in the event the sponsor is unable to meet the stipulated income guideline, a sponsor can also have a Co-Signer whose income can be included along with that of the Sponsor. The Co-Signer must also be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident who is 18 years or older and who is not in prison; not an undischarged bankrupt and not a person under a removal or deportation order if a permanent resident.


back



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER: The following has been prepared by Roy C.Amadi, Barrister and Solicitor for the sole purpose and intended reference by interested individuals and is not intended to create an attorney-client communication. This write-up maybe reproduced for the personal non-commercial use of interested individuals on the express or implied condition that the contents herein are neither edited, modified nor altered in whole or in part, directly or indirectly without the express written consent of the author herein.

Copyright ©2006 royamadi.com
Designed and maintained by EPH a Toronto Web Design and Mobile Apps firm.