TeL: 416-661-2111

Skilled Worker class

This category is designed for individuals who will immigrate to Canada on the basis of their own personal qualifications. To be eligible for this programme, intended applicants are assessed on a number of different factors about their personal circumstances and awarded points for each factor.

Question: How many points does an applicant need to qualify? The answer is 67.

Calculating your Points:

This can be somewhat complicated. It is more than just adding up the scores. Experience has shown that it is NOT advisable that you rely on your own assessment. There are a lot of legal issues and variables that are involved in the points calculation method that must be taken into consideration by your legal counsel. A thorough understanding of Canadian Immigration law is very necessary to precisely assess whether you meet the requirements as provided under the Immigration and refugee Protection Act. It is recommended that you get a professional assessment to accurately calculate your score.

Here are some tips to get you started to give you an idea of the legal ramifications and other criteria that will determine the score you are likely to get.

Please note that to qualify under the skilled worker class, you will have at least one (1) year of full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) work experience within the past ten (10) years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type O or Skill Level A or B of the National occupational classification (NOC). The NOC was developed by Human Resources Development Canada to be a systematic cataloging of occupation in the Canadian labour market. The NOC is divided into five (5) bands:

Skill Type: Management Occupations
O

Skill Level: Professional and Related Occupations
A

Skill Level: Technical, Skilled trades and paraprofessional occupations
B

Skill Level: Occupation of intermediate level, Clerical or supportive functions
C

Skill Level: Elemental sales or services and primary labour occupations
D

Subject to certain limited exception, only experience in skill Type O or Skill level A and B are considered relevant for applicants in the independent/skilled worker class


Canada Immigration Skilled Worker Program FAQ


back


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER: The following has been prepared by Roy C.Amadi, Barrister and Solicitor for the sole purpose and intended reference by interested individuals and is not intended to create an attorney-client communication. This write-up maybe reproduced for the personal non-commercial use of interested individuals on the express or implied condition that the contents herein are neither edited, modified nor altered in whole or in part, directly or indirectly without the express written consent of the author herein.

Copyright ©2006 royamadi.com
Designed and maintained by EPH a Toronto Web Design and Mobile Apps firm.